bahis siteleri izmir escort antalya escort izmir escort porno porno izle bursa escort escort porno havalandirma sistemleri izmir escort bursa escort izmir escort izmir escort istanbul escort
New Wheels/Tires/TPMS installed for the summer. New TPMS sensors not syncing
500 Madness
   
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: New Wheels/Tires/TPMS installed for the summer. New TPMS sensors not syncing

  1. #1
    Member Abarth500_John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Parker CO (Denver Area)
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts

    New Wheels/Tires/TPMS installed for the summer. New TPMS sensors not syncing

    Register to stop seeing this advertisement Fast Free Shipping on All Orders Over $50
    Thanks to everyone ahead of time who offers their input - much appreciated! I recently picked up some 17in turbomacs along with new TPMS sensors from Madness for the summer and I am having a hard time trying to get the new TPMS sensors synced up with the car. I have read that you need to drive the car above 19MPH for 20 minutes before it syncs up but unfortunately, that has not been the case for me. Is there anything else that needs to be done to the sensors from a programing standpoint? Yesterday I pulled the negative battery terminal for 10 minutes in hopes of resetting the ECU and drove for about 30 minutes with no luck (some of it was stop and go - not sure if it makes a difference). Any insight you all can provide would be of great help!

    The car is a 2018 500 Abarth and the car did come with the 17in wheels but living in Colorado, I have designated those as my snow tire/wheel setup (pirelli sottozero 3s). Those wheels do have the stock TPMS sensors so worst case, I may have to put those wheels back on (would like to avoid that) just to see if its a TPMS sensor issue or not.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Abarth500_John For This Useful Post:

    bsedwebt (04-16-2019)

  3. #2
    Member Abarth500_John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Parker CO (Denver Area)
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
    Had the sensors scanned at a local tire shop and they all appear to be good so my next stop is a studio visit to see what the deal is. Will report the outcome once the studio has a chance to look at it although I do miss the days of swapping wheels when computers weren't involved

  4. #3
    Junior Member VisualKei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
    Do you know what TPMS sensors they carry? There seem to be a number of aftermarket brand 433MHz TPMS sensors for our vehicles. I've had Discount Tires tell me they've had problems with Chrysler/Fiat vehicles with whatever TPMS sensors they get in-house, and suggested I should buy OEM ones from the dealership for them to install, as they've had problems in the past with third party units. I ended up running the TPMS sensors that Tire Rack sells when I purchased a set of wheels and they sync'ed up within a couple minutes of driving and ran flawlessly. I suspect these items, like any other electronics, can vary greatly in quality or QC.
    2015 Nero Abarth, manual gearbox, base model
    Play-hard parts: EC V4.1, DNA lateral braces, DNA subframe brace, GFB DV+, Alfa Romeo 4C coils, ATM FMIC, EC 695TF/P2, OZ Alleggerita 16x7, 205/45R16 Conti ExtremeContact Sport
    Misc parts: Braille B2015, AAD AOS, Wink rally mirror, Scangauge II, PTP blanket, Ecliptech Shift P2+, Defi boost gauge, H3R 2.5lb halon.
    Next purchase:Koni yellow rears, Vogtland springs.

  5. #4
    Member Abarth500_John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Parker CO (Denver Area)
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by VisualKei View Post
    Do you know what TPMS sensors they carry? There seem to be a number of aftermarket brand 433MHz TPMS sensors for our vehicles. I've had Discount Tires tell me they've had problems with Chrysler/Fiat vehicles with whatever TPMS sensors they get in-house, and suggested I should buy OEM ones from the dealership for them to install, as they've had problems in the past with third party units. I ended up running the TPMS sensors that Tire Rack sells when I purchased a set of wheels and they sync'ed up within a couple minutes of driving and ran flawlessly. I suspect these items, like any other electronics, can vary greatly in quality or QC.
    I got the sensors from Madness and they are OEM I believe:

    https://shop.500madness.com/fiat-500...et-of-4-pid265

    I totally agree with your statement of electronics quality varying greatly - especially for TPMS sensors which is why I decided to go with the OEM route. I called the dealer the other day to schedule an appointment but they are currently backlogged and would probably need my car for (2) days. Since it's my daily, I will have to find some time to make that happen.

    If the sensors are providing a signal - I don't understand why the car isn't seeing it. Perhaps it would be my luck that the TPMS receiving end just went south? Is there anyway of forcing a reset on the TPMS receiving module in the car by chance?

  6. #5
    Member Abarth500_John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Parker CO (Denver Area)
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
    So I think I finally got this issue figured out. This maybe common knowledge to most but if you set the in dash display to the tire pressure setting and turn off the car, then turn on the car on later (30 minutes or so), the tire pressure PSI readings will display for a second and then blank out with dash symbols "-" on all 4 corners if there is a TPMS issue. In my case, I was able to see 3 out of the 4 PSI readings and just a "-" on the driver's side rear. Despite going to (2) tire shops to verify that all the TPMS sensors were putting out an RF signal, I decided to take a chance and replace the driver's side rear. After driving for a few minutes, the sensor synced and was able to see all my tire pressures.

    The only thing that I can think of despite having the sensors checked/verified was perhaps some faulty coms issue with the driver side rear. I guess the computer didn't like it but regardless, it feels good to drive around without a dash light!

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Abarth500_John For This Useful Post:

    TachItUp (05-24-2019)

  8. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks for the Info Abarth500_John. Funny thing that TPMS warning light, tho I can ignore it, it just bugs the living daylights out of me. So after having it on for about a year while upgrading my 500 Pop to 17 inch Competizione Wheels from Madness500 (so that my big disk Wilwoods would fit). I installed new programmable Autel (Metal Valve) TPMS sensors on the wheels. While programming them I read the codes from the existing OEM sensors while the wheels were on the car. Strangely enough, the two front sensors had the same code! So I took one wheel off and took it very far away and tried to scan the code but there was no reading (turns out that the scanner was picking up the code from the opposite tire since none was coming from the tire being scanned, remember that the signal is RF and the antenna is in the right rear wheel well, so the signal goes pretty far). The car being 6 years old my guess was that the battery was dead. I still needed a code to program the New Autel so I bought an el cheapo TPMS off Amazon for $15.00, scanned that for the code and programmed the new Autel (TS401 MaxiTPMS) with the new OEM code. I was quite disappointed because the warning light did not go off even though I went through the recommended TPMS Re-Learning steps. (The 500 Pop does not have a dash reset for the 'basic" TPMS) I was almost about to order the TPMS box when, just today, in a typical Florida afternoon downpour I was playing with limits on my new tires (Firehawk Indy 500 205/40R 17) doing hard braking and 90 degree turns in the wet. I suddenly noticed that the TPMS warning light was off. Maybe I have a loose TPMS box in the rear? Don't know but I'm glad the light is out. I'll take it!

  9. #7
    Lifetime Member Southernroadrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    3,448
    Thanks
    733
    Thanked 929 Times in 762 Posts
    About everyone wants the tpms working. I put new tires on and changed the sensors. About a week after putting them on the light came on. I know its the left rear and im not paying $25 to break it down. Since i check the tires regular it was black tape for me. Yea i know thats being lazy. Tire fix $30. Air guage $5. Already had the tape.
    !!!!! Gulia Hunt Begins !!!!
    !!! ROLL TIDE !!!!

  10. #8
    Member Abarth500_John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Parker CO (Denver Area)
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by FxEpic View Post
    Thanks for the Info Abarth500_John. Funny thing that TPMS warning light, tho I can ignore it, it just bugs the living daylights out of me. So after having it on for about a year while upgrading my 500 Pop to 17 inch Competizione Wheels from Madness500 (so that my big disk Wilwoods would fit). I installed new programmable Autel (Metal Valve) TPMS sensors on the wheels. While programming them I read the codes from the existing OEM sensors while the wheels were on the car. Strangely enough, the two front sensors had the same code! So I took one wheel off and took it very far away and tried to scan the code but there was no reading (turns out that the scanner was picking up the code from the opposite tire since none was coming from the tire being scanned, remember that the signal is RF and the antenna is in the right rear wheel well, so the signal goes pretty far). The car being 6 years old my guess was that the battery was dead. I still needed a code to program the New Autel so I bought an el cheapo TPMS off Amazon for $15.00, scanned that for the code and programmed the new Autel (TS401 MaxiTPMS) with the new OEM code. I was quite disappointed because the warning light did not go off even though I went through the recommended TPMS Re-Learning steps. (The 500 Pop does not have a dash reset for the 'basic" TPMS) I was almost about to order the TPMS box when, just today, in a typical Florida afternoon downpour I was playing with limits on my new tires (Firehawk Indy 500 205/40R 17) doing hard braking and 90 degree turns in the wet. I suddenly noticed that the TPMS warning light was off. Maybe I have a loose TPMS box in the rear? Don't know but I'm glad the light is out. I'll take it!

    Glad you got it all sorted even though it was by chance. One month in and things have been going well however I did notice that when I drive for a while in warm weather and turn the car off to take care of errands and turn the car back on, sometimes it won't see any of the sensors. After driving for a few minutes, the car will see the sensors again and all is well. It doesn't happen on a consistent basis and rarely does it happen but it is just something I have noticed in the summer driving the car. I am not too worried about it and its something I can just deal with.

  11. #9
    Member Megatron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 18 Posts
    Wow, I didn't know I got lucky with my new TPMS sensors.

    I bought a set of 4 TPMS sensors on ebay for my new wheels, and they synced with my 2015 Abarth no problem. I didn't have to disconnect the battery, they just synced up after a couple of minutes of driving.
    I've switched between my new wheels and the OEM wheels, and the TPMS system has no problem switching between the two sets of sensors.
    The only issue with the ebay sensors I got is that their readings are about 1 psi higher than my pressure gauge. The OEM sensors are spot-on.

    Here is a link to the set of TPMS sensors I bought for $40.

    If you've got a bad TPMS sensor and you want to replace it, you can DIY the replacement if you have a hydraulic jack and ratcheting straps.
    Here is a good youtube video of how to break the tire bead from the rim to get to the TPMS sensor. I would just put microfiber towels between the straps and the wheels to prevent any scratches.
    You shouldn't have to rebalance the tire since the broken and new sensor should weigh roughly the same.

    Hope somebody finds this info useful.
    Last edited by Megatron; 06-17-2019 at 08:13 PM.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Megatron For This Useful Post:

    Abarth500_John (06-18-2019)

  13. #10
    Lifetime Member Southernroadrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    3,448
    Thanks
    733
    Thanked 929 Times in 762 Posts
    Ive bought several sensors off ebay and they have all worked out fine till the last time. Got one bad one in the last 4 i bought.
    !!!!! Gulia Hunt Begins !!!!
    !!! ROLL TIDE !!!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. FS: Abarth OEM 17" wheels w/ TPMS and Tires
    By dgirard in forum Parts For Sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-19-2017, 10:34 AM
  2. FS: Used 17" Abarth Hyperblack wheels with TPMS sensors
    By DJ Sueno in forum Parts For Sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2015, 10:27 PM
  3. 16" Stance Mindset wheels/tires/TPMS sensors-NEW!
    By modular in forum Parts For Sale
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 05:43 PM
  4. Feeler post. Abarth 16in wheels, tires, tpms sensors!
    By TurboBullett@Ambient Thermal Management in forum Parts For Sale
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-12-2012, 09:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •