bursa escort beylikdüzü escort meyve siparişi istanbul escort istanbul escort escort mersin escort kayseri bursa escort bayan kocaeli escort atasehir escort bayan escort bursa bursa escort bursa escort banko tahmin escort bursa escort bursa izmir escort antalya escort izmir escort porno porno izle bursa escort escort izmir escort bursa escort izmir escort Preconditioning after Fiat Access expires?
500 Madness
 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Preconditioning after Fiat Access expires?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Preconditioning after Fiat Access expires?

    I picked up a 2013 with 5600 miles on it for my daughter's first car. We live on the front range of Colorado where the temperatures can drop quite low, especially at night. This has an effect on the battery and often this car has frost on it since our garage only has room for mom and dad's cars. Has anybody figured out a way to precondition their cars after the Fiat Access account expires? Would remote starter work? It actually looks like Fiat's remote starter is compatible with the 500e.

    I also own a 2014 BMW i3, which I precondition on a regular basis via my phone or the on-board settings. I have a L2 charger at home.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    A soon to be released product with those functions: http://my500e.com

    ga2500ev

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Also, if you have the car in a secure place, like a garage, you can simply go out, put the key in the ignition and start the car to pre-condition it. If it's plugged in it will fire up the charger and draw power from the EVSE. I know, this is a difficult task in our connected world, but it's a simple and free option.

    If you do not have a full 30A EVSE do note however that the battery will net discharge when running the heat on full power.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    ga2500ev, That is exactly what I'm looking for. I will be following the progress on the site you shared. Thank you.

    We do have a L2 charger that my daughter and I share, but there is not enough space in the garage for her.
    Last edited by durtkillon; 01-09-2019 at 12:45 PM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I just ordered a 3 year contract w/upgrades. I'll report back with how well it works. Kudos to the folks that put this together.
    Last edited by durtkillon; 01-25-2019 at 12:03 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to durtkillon For This Useful Post:

    mhanch (01-27-2019)

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    So to confirm...

    precondtioning doesn't require the factory app or the new one by the guys at My500e. You simply plug into a Level 2 charger. There is no dash board menu command to toggle? Am I missing any finer points to the procedure?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Italcarfan, My 2013 500e does not have a preconditioning option in the console. You can set low cost charging times in the console, but you cannot preheat the battery or the cabin automatically. As far as I can tell it was a Fiat Acess (telematic) feature which is only supported for the first 3 years. You are correct in that a L2 charger is a requirement. I ordered the my500e telematic with a 3 year contract. I expect delivery within the next few weeks.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by durtkillon View Post
    Italcarfan, My 2013 500e does not have a preconditioning option in the console. You can set low cost charging times in the console, but you cannot preheat the battery or the cabin automatically. As far as I can tell it was a Fiat Acess (telematic) feature which is only supported for the first 3 years. You are correct in that a L2 charger is a requirement. I ordered the my500e telematic with a 3 year contract. I expect delivery within the next few weeks.
    Thanks for the response, that's what I thought, app-only accessible. My 2015 doesn't have a dash menu option for it either. I've been watching the My500e site for awhile now. Can't wait to hear how it works for you.

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Italcarfan View Post
    Thanks for the response, that's what I thought, app-only accessible. My 2015 doesn't have a dash menu option for it either. I've been watching the My500e site for awhile now. Can't wait to hear how it works for you.
    I already have the module. The installation is pretty straightforward. But the supplier has some issues with the access to the communication server from abroad, should be fixed by tomorrow I will report after that.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Jiri GrandPa For This Useful Post:

    mhanch (02-15-2019)

  12. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I was just notified that my module has been shipped from Switzerland. I hope to see it in a week or so.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fiat Access Not Working
    By jmuns01 in forum Fiat 500e Access App
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-22-2017, 01:51 PM
  2. GROUP BUY: Abarth Scorpion LED Wall Art Lamp (Expires 2/14/15)
    By NGEN in forum NGEN Customs & Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2015, 11:11 PM
  3. FIAT Access.
    By FiatCares in forum Fiat 500 General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2014, 11:53 AM
  4. Replies: 29
    Last Post: 08-13-2014, 11:01 PM
  5. Fiat access app not working
    By ChrisMac in forum Fiat 500e
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-11-2013, 03:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •