iddaa tahminleri banko tahmin gaziantep escort izmir escort antalya escort izmir escort porno porno izle bursa escort escort porno havalandirma sistemleri izmir escort bursa escort izmir escort izmir escort istanbul escort
Fiat Access App Notifications
500 Madness
   
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Fiat Access App Notifications

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Sunnyvale, California, United States
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Fiat Access App Notifications

    For those of you that have it talking to the 500e successfully, have you been able to get the notifications to work on the last screen? I checked off all the SMS boxes, but never get an SMS notice from this app. Anyone else?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Same for me, I have never received a notification. Have you been able to get the AC to come on remotely? I tried it today and it said "successfully sent command". I was next to the car for 5 minutes, but the AC never came on.
    Vince

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Sunnyvale, California, United States
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    So the lock and remote ac work for me. I did read somewhere in the manual/documentation that in order for the remote ac to work, it has to be plugged in. IE: on land power rather than "ship" power.

    I do get emails from uConnect, but no SMS messages.

    --Torea

  4. #4
    Fiat Top Care Specialist FiatCares's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Posts
    1,254
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 412 Times in 278 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post
    Same for me, I have never received a notification. Have you been able to get the AC to come on remotely? I tried it today and it said "successfully sent command". I was next to the car for 5 minutes, but the AC never came on.
    Vince
    (it is unrelated to the application itself). A module update (for the vehicle) will be made available through the dealer soon.

    As a side note, if the driver allows the pre-conditioning to finish its 10 minute cycle before starting the car, they will not experience issues controlling their system once they begin driving. A short term suggestion to the drivers would be to allow enough time for the pre-conditioning cycle to complete before going to their vehicle.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    SF Coastside
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Does anybody have issues with the car "not being found" in the access app? I suspect the car uses a cellular connection and if you live somewhere (like I do) where you don't have a good signal (at least for ATT) then the car shows up on the location map in the access app at its last known location (e.g. right now I am sitting about 10 feet from the car while the map shows it about 1 mile from me).
    Can someone verify that the car uses a cellular connection (and ATT)? Is there some hope for a way around this?

  6. #6
    Fiat Top Care Specialist FiatCares's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Posts
    1,254
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 412 Times in 278 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SFBayLaser View Post
    Does anybody have issues with the car "not being found" in the access app? I suspect the car uses a cellular connection and if you live somewhere (like I do) where you don't have a good signal (at least for ATT) then the car shows up on the location map in the access app at its last known location (e.g. right now I am sitting about 10 feet from the car while the map shows it about 1 mile from me).
    Can someone verify that the car uses a cellular connection (and ATT)? Is there some hope for a way around this?

    Ive requested some additional information.. Ill get back with you shortly...

  7. #7
    Fiat Top Care Specialist FiatCares's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Posts
    1,254
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 412 Times in 278 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SFBayLaser View Post
    Does anybody have issues with the car "not being found" in the access app? I suspect the car uses a cellular connection and if you live somewhere (like I do) where you don't have a good signal (at least for ATT) then the car shows up on the location map in the access app at its last known location (e.g. right now I am sitting about 10 feet from the car while the map shows it about 1 mile from me).
    Can someone verify that the car uses a cellular connection (and ATT)? Is there some hope for a way around this?
    The vehicle has a cellular modem. If there is not good coverage where the individual has parked, they will not get an accurate location within their app. The location they see in their app will reflect the last time the vehicle was turned off in an area with cellular coverage. There is no other way to communicate vehicle information to the app except through the cellular modem in the vehicle.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tweak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    11,901
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2,505 Times in 2,055 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SFBayLaser View Post
    Does anybody have issues with the car "not being found" in the access app? I suspect the car uses a cellular connection and if you live somewhere (like I do) where you don't have a good signal (at least for ATT) then the car shows up on the location map in the access app at its last known location (e.g. right now I am sitting about 10 feet from the car while the map shows it about 1 mile from me).
    Can someone verify that the car uses a cellular connection (and ATT)? Is there some hope for a way around this?
    Welcome to the forum.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Does the pre-conditioning only work if the desired temperature is setup inside the car already? The app has the on and off fan, but no further temperature controls (or at least I have not been able to locate them). Does the temperature control need to be set to auto for the remote pre-conditioning to work? Thanks!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question SMS notifications

    Quote Originally Posted by FiatCares View Post
    (it is unrelated to the application itself). A module update (for the vehicle) will be made available through the dealer soon.

    As a side note, if the driver allows the pre-conditioning to finish its 10 minute cycle before starting the car, they will not experience issues controlling their system once they begin driving. A short term suggestion to the drivers would be to allow enough time for the pre-conditioning cycle to complete before going to their vehicle.
    Has a module update been provided to the dealers / shops already? - Thx!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fiat access app not working
    By ChrisMac in forum Fiat 500e Access App
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 03-11-2015, 06:09 PM
  2. Fiat access app not working
    By ChrisMac in forum Fiat 500e
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-11-2013, 03:11 PM
  3. FIat Access App and tomtom problem
    By fungracing in forum Fiat 500e Access App
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-07-2013, 11:33 AM
  4. FIat Access App and tomtom problem
    By fungracing in forum Fiat 500e
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-07-2013, 11:33 AM
  5. Don't receive notifications anymore.
    By VTEC Mini in forum Site News
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 12:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •