PDA

View Full Version : SXM presets?



lammie200
02-08-2018, 12:59 PM
How do you set them? I can get to a "Favorites" menu, but the functionality is grayed out.

Tramonto
02-08-2018, 02:30 PM
Which type of screen do you have? A touch screen or the older amber pixel single row of txt screen.

lammie200
02-08-2018, 03:16 PM
Touchscreen. It is the one that comes on 2017 models. The Sirius website says that the preset functions are dependent on the radio type that you have. I cannot find anything on the Sirius website that remotely resembles the system that we have. Also, the UConnect manuals that I have seen punt on the SXM functions. They don't really say much except to advertise for Sirius.

lammie200
02-09-2018, 01:26 PM
I guess that FCA should note that no one cares for the SXM option.

SeaDawg
02-09-2018, 03:06 PM
I guess that FCA should note that no one cares for the SXM option.

Love Sirius...have it in my 2016 FIAT Sport and my 2016.5 Mazda CX5. I do 'Mostly Music' in both. I usually leave it on 32 'The Bridge'.

Fiat500USA
02-10-2018, 12:39 AM
Love Sirius...have it in my 2016 FIAT Sport and my 2016.5 Mazda CX5. I do 'Mostly Music' in both. I usually leave it on 32 'The Bridge'.

That's my wife's go to channel, too.

lammie200
02-11-2018, 01:44 PM
I found a way to pare down the channel selection, but not how to change the presets that run across the top of the screen. Weird that if you take a channel selection out it still appears and can be chosen with the presets.

Greg Elmassian
03-22-2018, 05:37 PM
Not in the car right now, but believe you touch and hold the station.. It shows the presets, like 5 of them, and then you can show more groups of 5 or so...

I might be remembering it wrong in terms of the number of stations, but I do have my presets working ...

If you don't get it working, let me know, I'll write up the procedure.

Greg

lammie200
03-23-2018, 01:53 PM
Not in the car right now, but believe you touch and hold the station.. It shows the presets, like 5 of them, and then you can show more groups of 5 or so...

I might be remembering it wrong in terms of the number of stations, but I do have my presets working ...

If you don't get it working, let me know, I'll write up the procedure.

Greg

Yeah, that worked. I may have had to change a setting, but I got it set up like I want. However, the biggest issue is the reception. I thought that satellite radio was glitch free. Just going through an intersection with a few traffic lights will kill the reception. Definitely not worth full price for a subscription.