PDA

View Full Version : TORK, James or John PLEASE HELP



cy-clone33
07-05-2014, 02:40 PM
Please help me with this boost leak CEL issues, I don't want to be a pain but its been months.. I don't bash your company or system I have the tune and have posted frequently how great it is,, this "fix" is advertised per your video as "no CELs "

Im not a "rich" guy I have to work extra hours for every mod I do So PLEASE make this right..... Ron Christian


p.s. I intentionally DID NOT post this on your vendors section, I just want it to work or offered a refund

zyxelenator
07-05-2014, 04:46 PM
Ron, does CEL constatly pops up after you erase it? I know that check valve method under battery will give you code ones, and it will be gone until you reset ECU.
I assume you are talking about Tork boost leak? Check caps for leaks.

cy-clone33
07-05-2014, 04:48 PM
Thank you,, I have reset the ECU every 3 days for weeks.. the caps all look good

modular
07-05-2014, 04:57 PM
Why is it Tork seems to not be posting much lately...........

http://i86.photobucket.com/albums/k110/veniceflyingcircus/Delphi/Smilies/hmmmm.gif (http://media.photobucket.com/user/veniceflyingcircus/media/Delphi/Smilies/hmmmm.gif.html)

cy-clone33
07-05-2014, 05:09 PM
I don't want to make anyone mad etc.. I just want it to work as advertised or a refund.. James has always been very polite on the phone but the solution of using WD40 has not helped , Im hoping that being I paid $500 for the tune and this isn't my only purchase that I can just get it resolved

I honestly don't want the thread to turn into "whos is better" or I told you so etc.. nothing to be gained and I have No intention of insulting either of the folks at Tork

shagghie
07-05-2014, 05:12 PM
Thank you,, I have reset the ECU every 3 days for weeks.. the caps all look good

Looks like you may have answered your own question here; the CELs will come back every time you do this. Probably a P1CEA and it can be cleared with an app like Torque or Dash Command easily and then it's gone forever, .... UNTIL you reset the ECU again.

cy-clone33
07-05-2014, 05:31 PM
yes p1cea But I don't know what torque or dash command is,, Im an old hillbilly from west Virginia I know what an app is but not how to get it or use it.. I do have a "smart" phone but that's the limitto my knowlege

shagghie
07-05-2014, 05:56 PM
yes p1cea But I don't know what torque or dash command is,, Im an old hillbilly from west Virginia I know what an app is but not how to get it or use it.. I do have a "smart" phone but that's the limitto my knowlege

I understand... well, if I was closer I could help by letting you borrow the OBD-2 scanner and clear that out for you. Anyone else in W. VA?

cy-clone33
07-05-2014, 06:02 PM
Sorry for not clarifying I live in Illinois now was just justifying my lack of tech knowledge

opiateESP
07-05-2014, 06:12 PM
Why is it Tork seems to not be posting much lately...........

http://i86.photobucket.com/albums/k110/veniceflyingcircus/Delphi/Smilies/hmmmm.gif (http://media.photobucket.com/user/veniceflyingcircus/media/Delphi/Smilies/hmmmm.gif.html)

I don't know much but I know they've been busy. Especially now that their kids are out of school. Family business life. I always find the best way is to reach out over the phone.

ksig421
07-05-2014, 07:23 PM
If you dont have your own scanner then you can always go to autozone or something and they can reset the ecu through the obd2 port for free. That might help.

mneuman916
07-05-2014, 07:25 PM
http://www.reactiongifs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/stewart.gif

cy-clone33
07-05-2014, 09:30 PM
I have ask for this thread to be closed, the direction it is headed was not my intention please accept my apology ron christian

Tweak
07-05-2014, 09:33 PM
I have ask for this thread to be closed, the direction it is headed was not my intention please accept my apology ron christian

As requested Ron.