PDA

View Full Version : Fiat 500 multi air engine torque specs.



Rowtarded
03-27-2014, 10:14 PM
Here is a list of torque specs on the 500 multi air. as many as i can find. as i find more i will add them to the list. enjoy. :sneakiness:

*pardon the sort of sloppy layout, some of the specs carry on for 2 lines and might look odd. i tried to clean it up but it still came out funny when i posted the thread.

all spec's are in newton-meters.


Description - N.m
Accessory Belt Tensioner - M8 Bolt 26
Accessory Mounting Bracket - M8 Nuts 25
Accessory Mounting Bracket - M10 Bolts 50
Accessory Mounting Bracket - M10 Nuts 50
Air inlet hose - M6 Bolt 4
Air Cleaner Cover to Housing 4
Battery Cable to Battery Terminal - M6 Nut 5
Block Heater to Engine Block 3
Camshaft Cap - M7 Bolts 10*
Camshaft Housing Pipe Plug - M16 22
Camshaft Housing to Cylinder Head - M8 Bolts 25*
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor - M6 Bolt 9
Camshaft Sprocket - M12 Bolt 120
Catalytic Converter to Turbocharger Clamp 8
Catalytic Converter to Lower Support Bracket - M8 Bolts 56
Charge Air Cooler Bracket - Bolt 18
Clutch to Flywheel - M6 Bolts 14
Connecting Rod Cap - M8 Bolts 20 + 40 Turn*
Coolant Supply Tube to Thermostat Housing - M6 Bolt 9
Coolant Supply Tube to Oil Filter Housing - M6 Bolt 9
Coolant Pump Inlet Tube to Engine Block - M6 Bolt 9
Coolant Pump to Engine Block - M6 Stud 4
Coolant Pump to Engine Block - M6 Bolts 10
Coolant Pump to Engine Block - M6 Nuts 10
Coolant Pump Inlet Pipe Support Bracket to Engine Block - M6 Bolt 10
Coolant Return Tube to Oil Filter Housing - M16 40
Coolant Return Tube to Turbocharger Housing 38
Coolant Return Tube to Coolant Pump Inlet Pipe - M16 45
Crankshaft Rear Oil Seal Retainer - M6 Bolts 10*
Crankshaft Sprocket - M12 Bolt 20 + 110 Turn
Crankshaft Vibration Damper - M8 Bolts 25
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor to Oil Pump Housing - M6 Bolt 9
Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Bolts 9*
Cylinder Head to Engine Block - M9 Bolts 30 + 180 Turn*
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor - M12 20
Front Exhaust Pipe to Rear Exhaust Flange - Nuts 69
Flywheel Dust Shield to Bell Housing - M6 Bolts 9
Flywheel Dust Shield to Oil Pan - M6 Bolt 9
Ground Strap to Transmission - M8 Bolt 24
Heatshield to Oil Filter Housing - M6 Bolts 3
Ignition Coil to Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Bolts 9
Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head - M7 Bolts 15*
Knock Sensor to Engine Block - M8 Bolt 25
Left Engine Mount Bracket to Manual Transmission - M8 Bolts 50
Left Engine Mount Isolator to Body - M12 Bolts 50
Left Engine Mount Isolator to Engine Mount Bracket - M12 Bolt 110
Lower Crankcase to Engine Block - M8 Bolts 32*
Lower Crankcase to Engine Block - M10 Bolts 20 + 80 Turn*
Lower Timing Cover to Oil Pump - M6 Bolt 9
Front Exhaust Pipe Bracket to Oil Pan - M10 Bolt 56
Exhaust Manifold to Cylinder Head - M8 Nuts 15 + 30 Turn*
Exhaust Manifold Stud to Cylinder Head - M8 Stud 11
Exhaust Manifold Heatshield - M6 Nuts & Bolts 9
Catalytic Converter Heatshield - M6 Nuts & Bolts 8
Catalytic Converter to Front Exhaust Pipe Flange - M8 Nuts 56
Manual Transmission to Engine Block - M12 Bolts 60
Manual Transmission to Engine Block - M12 Nut 60
Manual Transmission to Oil Pan - M10 Bolts 40
MultiAir Actuator Oil Supply Filter - M18 27
Negative Battery Cable to Battery - M6 Nut 5
Oil Cooler to Oil Filter Housing Bolts - M6 9
Oil Cooler Return Tube to Lower Crankcase - M6 Bolt 9
Oil Filter Housing Coolant Return Tube to Oil Cooler - M16 33
Oil Filter Housing Coolant Return Tube to Coolant Pump Inlet Tube 33
Oil Filter Cap 25
Oil Filter Housing to Engine Block - M10 Bolts 50
Oil Filter Housing to Oil Pump - M20 45
Oil Level Indicator to Cylinder Head - M6 Bolt 9
Oil Pan to Lower Crankcase - M6 Bolts 9*
Oil Pan to Oil Pump - M6 Nuts 9
Oil Pan Drain Plug 27
Oil Pressure Switch to Oil Pump 32
Oil Pump to Lower Crankcase - M6 Bolts 10*
Oil Pump Pick Up Tube to Oil Pump - M6 Bolt 10
Oil Separator Housing Bracket to Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Bolt 13
Oil Separator Housing Bracket to Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Nut 13
Oil Separator Housing Bracket to Camshaft Housing - M6 Bolt 13
Oil Separator Housing to Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Bolts 13
Oil Supply Tube to Turbocharger Housing 30
Oil Return Tube to Turbocharger Housing 14
Oil Temperature Sensor to Variable Valve Actuation Assembly 18
Oxygen Sensor to Front Exhaust Pipe - M18 45
Oxygen Sensor to Catalytic Converter - M18 45
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to Mounting Bracket - M6 Nuts 8
Positive Battery Cable to Battery - M6 Nut 5
Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) Valve 2.5
Rear Engine Mount Isolator to Body - M12 Bolt 130
Rear Engine Mount Isolator to Rear Engine Mount Bracket - M8 Bolt and Nut 80
Rear Engine Mount Bracket to Manual Transmission - M8 Bolts and Nut 80
Right Engine Mount Isolator to Body - M10 Bolts 60
Right Engine Mount Isolator to Engine Mount Bracket - M10 Bolts 60*
Right Engine Mount Bracket to Cylinder Head - M8 Bolts 25
Side Timing Cover to Cylinder Head - M8 Bolt 25
Upper/Lower Timing Covers to Side Timing Cover - M6 Bolt 9
Spark Plug to Cylinder Head - M12 19
Spark Plug Tube to Cylinder Head - M28 45
Surge Valve to Turbocharger - Bolts 9
Tensioner to Cylinder Head - M8 Nut 28
Tensioner Stud to Cylinder Head - M8 Stud 11
Thermostat Housing to Cylinder Head - M6 Bolts 10
Tunnel Support Brace to Front Crossmember - M10 Bolts 80
Turbocharger to Exhaust Manifold - M8 Nuts 35
Turbocharger Support Bracket - M8 Bolts & Nut 25
Turbocharger Upper Heatshield - M6 Bolts & Nuts 9
Upper Timing Cover to Camshaft Housing - M6 Bolt 9
Vacuum Pump Fitting - M6 Screw 8
Vacuum Pump to Cylinder Head - M8 Bolts 20
Variable Valve Actuation Assembly - M8 Bolts 22*
Wastegate Actuator - M6 Bolt 8
Wire Harness Ground Lug to Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Bolt 9
Wiring Duct to Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Bolt 9

* See appropriate component Service Procedure for multiple fastener tightening sequence.