PDA

View Full Version : 500 madness ecu v2!!



MADNESSLuckyJay
10-08-2013, 04:35 PM
The new and improved software is now uses an input from the camshaft sensor to read the engine rpm live, this allows the mapping instead of being fixed as it was previously to alter the signals to the ECU at different levels as the rpm increases.
This gives the potential to increase the power higher at certain rpm than it could be set at before because the signal with no rpm was fixed and may have gone into limp mode if the setting was too high. The new and improved module can vary the signal at different levels at different rpm points due to revised software and new hardware. As great as the first generation was, this new version is even better!

http://500madness.com/500madness/shop/index.php?route=product/product&keyword=ECU&category_id=0&product_id=1428

http://i.imgur.com/4MBWVB2.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/Z9FG8pw.jpg

banzaitoyota
10-08-2013, 08:53 PM
Are versions upgradable to the next version?

MADNESSLuckyJay
10-09-2013, 11:48 AM
Are versions upgradable to the next version?

Yes, it's the wiring harness that has changed

BigT
10-09-2013, 12:04 PM
So was there a noticeable change in power with the upgraded harness/software as compared to the old version?

MADNESSLuckyJay
10-09-2013, 12:48 PM
So was there a noticeable change in power with the upgraded harness/software as compared to the old version?

We just got them in, I'm waiting on testing results, will post as soon as I have them for sure.

MADNESSLuckyJay
10-09-2013, 04:19 PM
So it isn't just the wiring harness that has changed it's also the software in the box as well, so upgrading your current one with a new harness won't do the trick. You will need to speak with somebody in our Sales staff about getting some sort of credit for your old box. Joseph works hard to stay on top of his emails and take care of customers, so you can send him an email at jreyes@madnessautoworks.com. The new box/sensor is designed to give you a smoother curve, due to the real-time RPMs, it will also give you smoother/better returns if you turn your box up past Setting 6. Hard to say if you'll squeeze any more power out of it, but your driving experience will improve!

Abarth Phreak
10-11-2013, 01:07 AM
Jay this is only for the 500T?

MADNESSLuckyJay
10-14-2013, 12:15 PM
Jay this is only for the 500T?

Both the 500T and the ABARTH!

Dukes2004
10-14-2013, 03:50 PM
Does this come with installation instructions, Jay?

MADNESSLuckyJay
10-14-2013, 04:12 PM
Does this come with installation instructions, Jay?

We have not made in-house instructions yet. I'll check and see if there are any manufacturing ones

MADNESSLuckyJay
10-15-2013, 07:26 PM
here's a pic of the cam sensor, this is with the battery removed and taken from inside the battery box looking into the engine bay

http://i.imgur.com/rYXh0L7.jpg