PDA

View Full Version : If Fiat Access App doesn't update try logging in and out



tpoltron
08-23-2013, 01:10 PM
Hi There,

A couple times the Fiat Access app would not refresh to current data for me, even if I forced a refresh by pressing and holding the refresh icon in the top right corner of the app's home screen. Fiat Access tech support told me to uninstall and reinstall the app - which worked but is a pain. Then at the suggestion of another engineer I just logged out and back in (with the gear symbol in the top right, normally I use the 'keep me logged in' option) and that worked too and is way easier.

To help Fiat debug this please reply if you have experienced this and if logging in and out fixes it for you.

Regards,
Trent

imducati
08-23-2013, 09:39 PM
The log in and out trick worked for me

thanks

Cheri500e
08-26-2013, 05:58 PM
Thanks just did the log out/in trick and now it updated through the 16th which is too days after they took the car back from me. I figure it might not update again till it is started up or plugged in. Hopefully really soon

imducati
09-10-2013, 12:07 AM
actually I constantly have to login and log out again to get status updates in the app. I wish fiat would fix this.